OUR PRODUCTS

 

Home

Glycerin Soap

Goat's Milk Soap

Women's Soap

Men's Soap

Children's Soap

Facial Soap

Exfoliating Soap

Herbal Soap

Guest Soap

Soap Sets

Holiday Soap

Decorative Soap

Specialty Soap

 

Clearance

 


 

INFORMATION

 

Scent Descriptions

Product Disclaimer
Order Info

Printable Order Form
Testimonials
Privacy Policy
Newsletter
Contact
About Us
FAQ

 

MISC. ARTICLES

 

Ingredients We Use

 

Why Buy Handmade Soap?

 

About Your Skin

 

A Few Things You Should Know

 

 

 

View Cart / Check Out


 

Ingredients

 

 

 

 

Due to Circumstances Beyond Our Control, We Will Be Closing Mystick Scents Indefinitely.  We Hope To Reopen Sometime In The Future. Thank You For Your Support Through The Years!  It's Sure Been Fun!  ~Deb :0)

 

 

Aloe, Aloe Vera — Aloe barbadensisA healing agent for wounds and abrasions. It is considered one of nature's most effective remedies for sunburn and skin irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry hair and skin.

 

Annatto Bixa orellana. The waxy extract from a South American shrub, used as a natural color. Annatto is a reddish-brown color, but when mixed with an acid becomes a deep red.

 

Apricot Kernel Oil — Prunus armeniaca. Essential oil from apricot pits, also known as persic oil. An emollient similar in composition to almond oil, it has a softening effect on the skin.

 

Beeswax — Apis mellifera. Obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybee. A natural thickener and emulsifier.

 

Bergamot Oil — Citrus bergamia. Essential oil from the peel of the fruit, an analgesic and tonic, sometimes used as a fragrance.

 

Calendula — Calendula officinalis. The common Marigold, known for its healing and analgesic properties. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and natural deodorants. Contains saponins. Sometimes used as a natural yellow colorant.

 

Carrot Oil — Daucus carota var. sativa. The seeds of carrots yield an essential oil that is rich in beta carotene, orange or red compounds that are precursors to vitamin A and occur naturally in plants. Also high in vitamin E, it is essential to skin cell regeneration and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps and skin.

 

Cedarwood Oil (Red) — Juniperus virginiana. Essential oil known for its anti-irritant properties and its soothing effect on the skin and scalp. Sometimes used as a natural fragrance.

 

Cinnamon — Cinnamomum zeylanicum. Fragrant spice used as a coloring agent in natural makeup powders.

 

Citric Acid — Extract from citrus fruits used as a natural pH adjuster in cosmetics. Added to shampoos, it acts as a chelating agent, binding to chlorine and iron (from hard water) and removing them from the hair.

 

Citrus Seed Extract — Citrus paradisi. The extract from grapefruit seeds, shown to have anti-fungal, anti-microbial and antiviral properties. Combined with antioxidant vitamins, it makes an effective plant-based preservative.

 

Cocoa Butter — Theobroma cacao. The solid fat extracted from the seeds of the cocoa plant. A rich emollient used in lipsticks, creams, soaps and sun care products for its moisturizing and soothing properties.

 

Coconut Oil — Cocos nucifera. Rich emollient expressed from coconuts. It is naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with an alkaline salt. Beware of cosmetics that bill themselves as "natural" and use a synthetically processed derivative, sodium lauryl sulfate, claiming it comes "from coconut oil." Accept nothing but the real thing in its natural form.

 

Corn Meal — Zea mays. Meal obtained from ground corn, used as a thickener and mild exfoliant in cosmetic formulations. It has a soothing and softening effect on the skin.

 

d-Alpha Tocopherol — A natural form of vitamin E.

 

Echinacea — (Coneflower) Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea. Two varieties of this versatile herb are used both internally and externally in folk medicine as natural antibiotics to treat a variety of ills. A number of studies have pointed to its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Its root extract is used in cell therapy and anti-wrinkle creams as a hydrator and firming agent.

 

Essential Oils — Volatile liquids extracted from plant materials by steam distillation or expression, which contain the characteristic plant aroma. Unlike fixed plant oils (such as olive oil), essential oils evaporate at room temperature and do not leave an oily residue on the skin.

 

Eucalyptus Oil — Eucalyptus globulus. Essential oil with powerful antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Used in cleansers, massage formulations and bath soaks for its cooling, soothing effect on the skin. Herbalists recommend a few drops of the oil in a hot bath to open up blocked sinuses and help clear a stuffy nose.

 

Geranium Oil — Pelargonium graveolens. Essential oil with astringent and tonic properties, an excellent normalizer for oily skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance.

 

Ginger — Zingiber officinale. Anti-inflammatory and stimulant with warming and soothing properties. Used in creams, lotions and hair care products, it promotes circulation to the skin and scalp. In both powdered and essential oil form, it is an excellent ingredient for bath soaks and other personal care products. Sometimes used as a fragrance.

 

Grape Seed Oil — Antioxidant-rich oil cold-pressed from grape seeds.

 

Grapefruit Oil — Citrus paradisi. An essential oil extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in creams and lotions for its astringent and skin-freshening properties. Sometimes used as a fragrance.

 

Grapefruit Seed Extract — 

 

Green Clay — (Montmorillonite Clay) Commonly known as French green clay, rich in minerals and other nutrients. Used in deep-cleansing face masks to draw out impurities and balance and clear the skin.

 

Green Tea — Camellia sinensis. The benefits of green tea to the skin have been widely documented. This powerful antioxidant (20 times stronger than vitamin E) inhibits the formation of cancer-causing free radicals and helps prevent skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. An important ingredient in sun care products, as well as in creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners. An anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, it is high in xanthenes, very soothing and moisturizing to both hair and skin. Powdered Matcha green tea from Japan is the finest.

 

Iron Oxides — A naturally occurring mineral used as a coloring agent in cosmetics.

 

Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Wax — Simmondsia chinensis. Waxy oil extracted from the bean, which helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. When used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps seal in moisture. The oil is highly stable and very effective on dry skin, damaged hair and split ends.

 

Kaolin — (Mt. Kaolin Clay) A fine, natural clay from Mt. Kaolin, China, known for its drawing properties. Often used in deep-cleansing face masks.

 

Lavender Oil — Lavandula angustifolia. Essential oil obtained from lavender flowers. Added to skin and hair care preparations for its soothing and antiseptic properties and pleasant fragrance.

 

Lemongrass — Cymbopogon citratus. Anti-microbial and anti-fungal often used as a fragrance.

Has antioxidant properties. An excellent normalizer for oily skin.

 

Lime Oil — Citrus aurantifolia. Essential oil extracted from the peel of the fruit. A natural antiseptic and tonic, often used as a scent.

 

Mint — Any of a variety of aromatic plants (genus Mentha) used as a natural antiseptic and freshener. Sometimes added as fragrance. 

 

Myrrh — Commiphora myrrha. A superb moisturizer and freshener with skin-regenerating properties. Ideal for sensitive skin. Often used as a fragrance.

 

Oatmeal — Avena sativa. Natural cleanser and toner, its mild exfoliating action makes it an excellent addition to facial masks. Has a slight bleaching effect and is said to help fade age spots and other skin imperfections and to even out skin tones.

 

Olive Oil — Olea europaea. Rich emollient high in oleic acid, very beneficial to the skin. Used in skin care preparations for thousands of years for its softening and smoothing properties.

 

Orange Blossom Oil — (Neroli) Citrus aurantium. Aromatic oil obtained from orange blossoms, often used as a fragrance. A mild astringent.

 

Palma Rosa Oil — Cymbopogon martinii. Essential oil used for its pleasant scent and hydrating and tonic effects on the skin.

 

Patchouli — Pogostemon cablin. Aromatic essential oil used as a fragrance for its rich, herbaceous scent, and as a fixative in perfumes and soaps.

 

Peppermint Oil — Mentha piperita. Excellent antiseptic frequently used in shampoos and rinses for its toning effect on the scalp, and in bath oils for its warming/cooling properties on sore muscles. A natural anti-inflammatory, very soothing to the skin and scalp.

 

Rose Geranium — Pelargonium roseum. Essential oil used in skin care for its soothing and aromatic properties. 

 

Rosemary Oil — Rosmarinus officinalis. Essential oil beneficial to both hair and skin for its antioxidant, toning and purifying properties. In hair care products it is said to stimulate hair follicles to grow and encourage circulation to the scalp. Used in hair rinses, particularly in combination with sage, it soothes and conditions the scalp and helps remove buildup and prevent flaking.

 

Sandalwood Oil — Santalum album. One of the oldest fragrance components, this aromatic essential oil has been in use for over 4000 years for its deep, woody, long-lasting scent. In recent years, the Indian sandalwood tree has become endangered. We use only farmed, sustainable Australian sandalwood in our products.

 

Sea Salt — Mineral-rich salt naturally obtained from sea water. Used in bath soaks and body scrubs for its softening effect on the skin.

 

Shea Butter — Butyrospermum parkii. Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter. A superb emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient for skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.

 

Spearmint Oil — Mentha spicata. Essential oil used for its stimulating and tonic properties and refreshing fragrance.

 

Sweet Almond Oil — Amigdalus communis, var. dulcis. Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of very dry skin. Soothing and moisturizing. A good absorption base.

 

Sweet Orange Oil — Citrus sinensis. Essential oil expressed from the peel of sweet oranges (Navel, Jaffa, Valencia). An anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal used for its refreshing properties and pleasant scent. Contains flavonoids and vitamins A, B, C and E.

 

Tea Tree Oil — Melaleuca alternifolia. Essential oil with powerful antiseptic and germicidal properties, similar to eucalyptus oil. Due to its strong odor, it must be used in small amounts in cosmetics, but makes an excellent addition to dandruff shampoos and therapeutic masks and moisturizers.

 

Titanium Dioxide — Naturally occurring mineral that actually deflects the sun's burning rays off the skin, offering significant protection from damaging UVA/UVB rays. Often combined with Padimate O, it is a superb ingredient for sun blocks.

 

Vegetable Glycerin — Rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally extracted from vegetable oils, used in cosmetic formulations for thousands of years. (Synthetic glycerin, otherwise known as propylene glycol, is highly irritating to the skin and scalp and should be avoided.)

 

Vetiver — Vetiveria zizanoides. Soothing essential oil used in cosmetics for its smoky, earthy scent. Due to its sedative properties, in India it is known as "oil of tranquility."

 

Vitamin E — (d-Alpha Tocopherol) The most potent antioxidant vitamin around, it protects skin from cancer-causing free radicals and is essential for proper utilization of oxygen in the tissues. In cosmetics it also acts as a natural preservative, protecting the oil phase in creams and lotions.

 

Wheat Germ Oil — Triticum vulgare. Extracted from the embryo of the wheat kernel. An anti-inflammatory and skin nourisher that also acts as a natural preservative because of its high vitamin E content.

 

Wheat Protein — Triticum vulgare. Water-soluble protein naturally derived from wheat. Applied topically, it helps attract and retain moisture and is clinically proven to minimize fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care formulas, it coats porous and damaged areas to strengthen and mend hair fiber. 

 

Wintergreen Oil — Gaultheria procumbens. A tonic, stimulant and freshener, this aromatic oil has a "heating" or "warming" action on the muscles and skin. Excellent in body rubs and bath oils, as well as mouthwash and toothpaste formulations. Is very high in salicylic acid.

 

Witch Hazel — Hamamelis virginiana. A byproduct of the distillation of the leaves and stems of the plant, this hydrosol or floral water is a natural astringent and tonic. An anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory, it is an excellent ingredient in facial cleansers, toners and lotions.

 

Ylang Ylang Oil — Cananga odorata. Essential oil used for its skin-soothing properties and spicy floral scent.

 

 

Copyright 1999 - 2010 Mystick Scents

HC 1 Box 7 / Brixey, MO  65618
No images, illustrations, text or design work from this website may be copied without the written consent of the website owner.
Web Hosting by Superior-Host Int. Problems with this website? Report them here.

Layout By Christy's Creative Designs